Samsung SSD 850 Evo
SSD
Consumables Finder

To find the right Consumables for your Printer use the search below with your Printer Model or Cartridge Part # .

TP-Link 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots [TL-SG2424]

TP-Link TL-SG2424 Product may vary from image. Rely only on description for purchasing decisions.
shadow
Our Price:
$204.01
(Inc. GST)
Availability:
3 TP-Link TL-SG2424 Available
(Available)
Est. Delivery:
1-3 days
(No Pick-ups)
Brand:
Man. Part #:
TL-SG2424
Our Part #:
TL-SG2424
Calculate Delivery Cost
Postcode:
shadow
Product Quantity:
Product Description:

TP-Link TL-SG2424 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots


Overview

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2424 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Furthermore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Advanced QoS Features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

Abundant Layer 2 Features

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2424 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SG2424 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Key Features
  • Layer 2 Features
  • LAG,Static LAG
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping
  • Quality of Service
  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P Priority
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature
  • Security Strategies
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • Management
  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)
Specifications
HARDWARE FEATURES
  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
  • Interface:
    • 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    • 4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • Network Media:
    • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-FX: MMF,SMF
    • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 17.3 x 7.1 x 1.7in. (440 x 180 x 44mm)
  • Fan Quantity: Fanless
  • Power Supply: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
PERFORMANCE
  • Bandwidth/Backplane: 48Gbps
  • MAC Address Table: 8k
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: 35.7Mpps
  • Jumbo Frame: 10240 Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
  • Quality of Service:
    • Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    • Support 4 priority queues
    • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    • Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
  • L2 Features:
    • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    • LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
    • containing 4 ports per group)
    • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering/Guard
    • TC/Root Protect
    • Loop back detection
    • 802.3x Flow Control
  • VLAN: Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • Security:
    • Port Security
    • Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown-unicast Storm Control
  • Management:
    • Web-based GUI and CLI management
    • SNMP v1, v2c, v3, compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
    • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    • CPU Monitoring
    • Port Mirroring
    • Firmware Upgrade: Web
    • System Diagnose: VCT
    • SYSLOG & Public MIBS
OTHERS
  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Package Contents:
    • TL-SG2424
    • Power Cord
    • Installation Guide
    • Resource CD
    • Rackmount Kit
    • Rubber Feet
  • System Requirements:
    • Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7
    • MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F);
    • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    • Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Manufacturer Website: TP-Link TL-SG2424

Customers who bought TP-Link TL-SG2424 also purchased

Subscribe to Email Newsletter
Recently Viewed
Customer Testimonials
Manufacturer Info
Bookmark MegaBuy Online Computer Shop Authorised Apple ResellerMegaBuy Online Computer Store is a GiTC Version 5 Accredited Supplier